Body Ingredients

Below is a list of all the ingredients we utilize in our hand crafted body and bath products, which are all sourced from reputable vendors. We strive to provide the highest quality ingredients on the market today. This includes and is mandated that our vendors in turn are ethically sourced and cruelty free. Rest assured Birch & Main would never waiver from these core values.

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the Jojoba plant, Simmondsia Chinensis, which is indigenous to the southern United States and northern Mexico.  Jojoba oil is incredibly moisturizing, has anti-bacterial properties and is almost entirely sourced from right here in the United States.

Coconut Oil

 Coconut oil is extracted from the nut of the coconut palm. The oil is utilized for its moisturizing and anti-bacterial properties and is also rich in a variety of proteins, which is essential for skin rejuvenation.

Hemp Oil

 Hemp oil is extracted from the Cannabis sativa plant. Hemp oil is loaded with omega 6 and omega 3 fatty acids which helps keep your skin looking fresh! It is also rich in Gamma-Linolenic Acid, which aids in moisturizing and contains anti-inflammatory properties.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is rich in antioxidants such as vitamin E, polyphenols and phytosterols are all known to reduce the effects of pre-mature aging. Hydroxytyrosol is also a rare compound found in olive oil which is known to prevent free radical damage to skin. Also, olive oil is non-clogging to pores!

Soy Bean Oil

 Soy Bean oil is rich in omega fatty acids, which help nourish and protect the skin. It is also high in vitamin E and reduces the appearance of blemishes and scars while aiding in the growth of new skin cells to promote healing.

Corn Oil

Corn oil is extracted from a small germinating part of the seed. Corn oil contains antioxidants like Vitamin E, which protects and repairs the skin from free radical damage. Corn also contains lutein, which is amazing for improving the skins natural hydration and elasticity.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree oil is extracted from the Tea Tree plant (Melaleuca alternifolia), which is mostly found in Australia. This oil has extremely effective antiseptic properties while maintaining the moisture levels of your skin. Traditionally It’s been used for relieving acne, razor burn, bug bites, rashes, minor skin infections reducing skin fungus and even for cleaning your house!

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint oil is extracted from the Mentha piperita plant. This fragrant oil surprisingly is rich in a variety of vitamins and minerals. Peppermint oil contains Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. The menthol is known to brighten dull looking skin; it also has a cooling effect which is amazing for irritated skin.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender oil is extracted from the Lavandula angustifolia plant. Lavender has been utilized for thousands of years for anything from cleaning, skin care, and even digestion and respiratory illnesses. It has strong antiseptic properties, which is great for acne and other skin irritations. It also contains powerful antioxidants that detoxify and purify your skin. Oh and it also smells amazing!

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree, this oil is known to aid in sinus issues, contains antiseptic properties, and also has some anti-inflammatory characteristics.

Rhassoul Clay

 Rhassoul clay is reddish brown clay found deep within the Morocco Atlas Mountains. This clay has been known to lessen dryness, enhance skin clarity, purify and unblock pores and for its amazing cleansing properties. Oh and it’s loaded in vitamins and minerals, like iron, potassium and magnesium.

Bentonite Clay

Composed of ash made from volcanos, mostly sourced from Fort Benton, Wyoming. Clay works to pull toxins out of your skin and provide it with a boost of mineral nutrients, such as magnesium, copper, iron and potassium

Sea Salt

Sea Salt is loaded in minerals such as magnesium, calcium, sodium and potassium seas salt is known to help with maintain skins natural moisturizing properties, reduces skin irritations and makes for a great exfoliate.

Shea Butter

 Shea butter is a fatty oil derived from the nuts of the Karite Trees, which are found in Central Africa. Shea butter is extremely moisturizing due to the high levels of several fatty acids it contains. It also contains several plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic and both stearic and linolenic acids which all aid in maintaining well balanced skin. The list goes on and on in regards to shea butters amazing properties. Besides being incredibly nourishing it contains several antioxidants including vitamin A, E and catechins which all protect skin cells from free radicals and environmental damage.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide, or lye, is a chemical compound that is used in most soap products. Lye is the bonding agent in a soap recipe that marries fats, oils and the water to create a solid, soap. While sodium hydroxide is dangerous in its raw form, once the soap is made and cured the lye is no longer present and it is then safe to use.

Activated Charcoal

When regular charcoal is treated with gases it expands which creates millions of pores on the small charcoal particles. What this does is creates almost a suction cup effect where toxins stick to the porous surface, almost like how dust sticks to a Swiffer. The charcoal helps relief acne, skin irritations and it also amazing for reducing skin related funguses, mold and bacteria.

Oatmeal

Oatmeal is extremely moisturizing, exfoliating and contains proteins, which help maintain the skins natural barriers.

Goat’s Milk

Goat’s milk is amazing for the skin! Packed with alpha hydroxy acids, which are great for removing dead skin cells. It chocked full of vitamin A, which is great for aiding in keeping your skin looking fresh. And due to its high content of fat molecules it is extremely moisturizing.

Glyceryl Monostearate

An organic molecule, which is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. It is used as a thickening and moisturizing agent. It also aids in the mixture of oils and water, is a natural preservative and is even used in a large array of food products.

Emulsifying Wax

A variety of natural compounds that help bind ingredients together and aids in the emulsification of water and oil.

Stearic Acid

A natural fatty acid that aids in the thickening and hardening of cosmetic formulas, such as hard bar soap. It is also categorized as a surfactant, or cleanser.

Cetyl Alcohol

A thickening and lubricating agent that is a synthetic fatty substance which reduced surface tension of liquids. This generally will keep your skin soft and bonds well with moisturizers.

Beeswax

Formulated from the actual comb of the beehive, which is left over after the honey has been extracted. It consists of hundreds of compounds that moisturize, protect and enrich the skin.

Carbomer

A series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid that aid in emulsifying liquids and oils.

Optiphen Plus

A preservative used in place of paraben. It contains anti-microbial properties which fend off bacterial or fungal growth in products.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is extracted from a plant that contains a surprisingly large amount of beneficial properties. It contains antioxidant and antibacterial properties, helps heal minor skin damage, such as mild burns or cuts, and is known to help with reducing mild forms of acne. Oh, and it is incredibly moisturizing.